Kia K5 Price

2025 Kia K5 Price, Specs, Mileage, Images

Welcome to our guide on the 2025 Kia K5! We’ll give you all the important information about this new model, including its price and standout features. The Kia K5 is a mid-size sedan known for its great qualities and cutting-edge features that make driving comfortable and enjoyable.

Kia is a well-known car company that always delivers trusted vehicles with excellent performance. The K5 is only in its first generation and was last released in 2021. However, the 2025 version will bring many new and improved features, building on the success of the previous models.

The Kia K5 puts a lot of emphasis on connectivity. It has impressive features like an advanced sound system, a state-of-the-art audio system, and convenient USB ports. These features seamlessly integrate technology into your driving experience.

The K5 also focuses on safety with knee airbags and a comprehensive airbag system to keep the driver and passengers safe. In this article, we’ll show you the different trims available for the new Kia K5 and give you the prices. We’ll also reveal the exciting features that make the 2025 Kia K5 stand out among other mid-size sedans. Get ready to discover the next level of automotive excellence!

2025 Kia K5 Price

The 2025 Kia K5 is expected to start at around $27,000 and go up to $33,000.

Trim LevelEstimated Starting Price (2025)Estimated Increase from 2024
LXS$27,000+$1,500
LX$28,500+$1,500
EX$30,000+$1,500
GT-Line$31,000+$1,500
GT$33,000+$1,500
2025 Kia K5 Price

2025 Kia K5 Price in All States of USA

StateLXS (est.)LX (est.)EX (est.)GT-Line (est.)GT (est.)
Alabama$27,500$29,000$30,500$32,000$33,500
Alaska$29,000$30,500$32,000$33,500$35,000
Arizona$27,000$28,500$30,000$31,500$33,000
Arkansas$27,000$28,500$30,000$31,500$33,000
California$28,000$29,500$31,000$32,500$34,000
Colorado$27,500$29,000$30,500$32,000$33,500
Connecticut$28,500$30,000$31,500$33,000$34,500
Delaware$28,000$29,500$31,000$32,500$34,000
Florida$27,500$29,000$30,500$32,000$33,500
Georgia$27,000$28,500$30,000$31,500$33,000
Hawaii$30,000$31,500$33,000$34,500$36,000
Idaho$27,500$29,000$30,500$32,000$33,500
Illinois$28,000$29,500$31,000$32,500$34,000
Indiana$27,500$29,000$30,500$32,000$33,500
Iowa$27,000$28,500$30,000$31,500$33,000
Kansas$27,000$28,500$30,000$31,500$33,000
Kentucky$27,000$28,500$30,000$31,500$33,000
Louisiana$27,500$29,000$30,500$32,000$33,500
Maine$28,500$30,000$31,500$33,000$34,500
Maryland$28,000$29,500$31,000$32,500$34,000
2025 Kia K5 Price in All States of USA

2025 Kia K5 Colors

Trim LevelStandard ColorsAvailable Options (Possible)
LXSEverlasting Silver, Ebony BlackPassion Red, Sapphire Blue, Pearl White (optional)
LXEverlasting Silver, Ebony Black, Passion RedSapphire Blue, Pearl White, Wolf Gray, Moonscape Matte Gray (optional)
EXEverlasting Silver, Ebony Black, Passion Red, Sapphire BluePearl White, Wolf Gray, Moonscape Matte Gray, Marmalade Orange, Urban Green (optional)
GT-LineEbony Black, Wolf Gray, Moonscape Matte GrayPassion Red, Sapphire Blue, Pearl White, Marmalade Orange, Urban Green (optional)
GTEbony Black, Wolf Gray, Moonscape Matte Gray, Marmalade OrangePassion Red, Sapphire Blue, Pearl White, Urban Green (optional)
2025 Kia K5 Colors
Kia K5 Price

2025 Kia K5 Mileage

Trim LevelEngineCity (mpg)Highway (mpg)Combined (mpg)Increase from 2024
LXS1.6L Turbo GDI283832+1
LX1.6L Turbo GDI283832+1
EX2.0L Turbo GDI253328+1
GT-Line2.0L Turbo GDI253328+1
GT2.5L Turbo GDI233126+1
2025 Kia K5 Mileage

2025 Kia K5 Top-speed

Trim LevelEngineEstimated Top Speed (2025)Estimated Change from 2024
LXS1.6L Turbo I4130 mph+5 mph
LX1.6L Turbo I4130 mph+5 mph
EX1.6L Turbo I4130 mph+5 mph
GT-Line2.5L Turbo I4150 mph+5 mph
GT2.5L Turbo I4160 mph+5 mph
2025 Kia K5 Top-speed

2025 Kia K5 Features

FeatureLXSLXEXGT-LineGT
Safety & Security
Airbags (Driver, Passenger, Front Head/Knee, Side)
Seat Belt Warning
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)
Electronic Brake-Force Distribution (EBD)
Engine Immobilizer
Comfort & Convenience
Parking Sensors
Power Windows & Locks
Sunroof
Heated/Ventilated Seats
Dual-Zone Climate Control
Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers
Power Sunroof
Keyless Entry
Push-Button Start
Rain-Sensing Wipers
Lighting
Automatic Headlights
LED Headlights & Taillights
Fog Lights
Seats, Upholstery & Storage
Cloth Upholstery
Leather Upholstery
Heated/Ventilated Seats
Driver Height Adjustable Seat
Front Passenger Seat Adjustment
Rear Passenger SeatsSplit FoldingSplit FoldingSplit FoldingSplit FoldingSplit Folding
Interiors
Interior ColoursBlack, GrayBlack, Gray, BeigeBlack, Gray, BeigeBlack, Gray, RedBlack, Gray, Red
Cup Holders2 Front, 2 Rear2 Front, 2 Rear2 Front, 2 Rear2 Front, 2 Rear2 Front, 2 Rear
Entertainment, Information & Instrumentation
Infotainment System: 8″ Touchscreen
Navigation: Standard or OptionalOptionalStandardStandardStandard
Apple CarPlay & Android Auto
Driver Assistance Features (Standard/Optional):
Lane Departure Warning (LDW)
Forward Collision Warning (FCW)
Automatic Emergency Braking (AEB)
Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC)OptionalStandardStandardStandard
Blind-Spot Monitoring (BSM)OptionalStandardStandardStandard
2025 Kia K5 Features

2025 Kia K5 Specs

FeatureLXSLXEXGT-LineGT
Dimensions & Weight
Length (mm)4,9054,9054,9054,9054,905
Width (mm)1,8601,8601,8601,8601,860
Height (mm)1,4451,4451,4451,4451,445
Wheelbase (mm)2,8902,8902,8902,8902,890
Kerb Weight (kg)1,5701,5801,6001,6201,650
Ground Clearance (mm)150150150150150
Capacity
Doors44444
Seating Capacity55555
No. of Seating Rows22222
Boot Space (L)446446446446446
Fuel Tank Capacity (L)5555555555
Engine
Displacement (L)1.61.62.52.52.5
Engine TypeTurbocharged Inline-4Turbocharged Inline-4Turbocharged Inline-4Turbocharged Inline-4Turbocharged Inline-4
Cylinders44444
Valves1616161616
Max Power (kW)132132184184220
Max Torque (Nm)195195311311350
Mileage (ARAI) (km/L)1516141312
Transmission
Transmission Type8-Speed Automatic8-Speed Automatic8-Speed Automatic8-Speed Automatic8-Speed Dual-Clutch Automatic
No. of Gears88888
Performance
0-60 mph (s)7.07.05.55.55.2
Drive TypeFront-Wheel DriveFront-Wheel Drive (Optional AWD)Front-Wheel Drive (Optional AWD)Front-Wheel Drive (Optional AWD)Front-Wheel Drive
Fuel
Fuel TypeGasolineGasolineGasolineGasolineGasoline
Fuel Tank Capacity (L)5555555555
Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres
Suspension FrontMacPherson strutMacPherson strutMacPherson strutMacPherson strutMacPherson strut
Suspension RearMulti-linkMulti-linkMulti-linkMulti-linkMulti-link
Front Brake TypeDiscDiscDiscDiscDisc
Rear Brake TypeDiscDiscDiscDiscDisc
Steering TypeElectric Power SteeringElectric Power SteeringElectric Power SteeringElectric Power SteeringElectric Power Steering
Spare WheelFull SizeFull SizeFull SizeFull SizeFull Size
2025 Kia K5 Specs

2025 Kia K5 Competitors

CompetitorStrengthsWeaknessesEstimated Starting Price (2025)
Honda Accord:– Smooth and refined driving experience– Slightly less spacious interior than the K5$27,000
Toyota Camry:– Legendary reliability and fuel efficiency– Less sporty handling than the K5$26,000
Nissan Altima:– Powerful engine options– Lower quality interior materials compared to the K5$25,000
Hyundai Sonata:– Similar features and performance to the K5 at a lower price– Slightly less distinctive styling than the K5$24,000
Volkswagen Jetta:– European driving dynamics– Smaller interior and trunk space than the K5$23,000
Mazda 6:– Stylish design and engaging driving experience– Limited rear seat space$28,000
Subaru Legacy:– Standard all-wheel drive and excellent safety ratings– Interior feels less luxurious than the K5$26,000
2025 Kia K5 Competitors

2025 Kia K5 Pros and Cons

FeatureProsCons
Performance & Capabilities– Powerful and efficient engine options– Potential lower fuel efficiency in certain models
Comfort & Convenience– Spacious and comfortable cabin with modern design– Lower trims might have less luxurious materials
Technology & Infotainment– Latest SYNC 4 infotainment system with large touchscreen– Some users report lag or glitches with the infotainment system
Safety & Reliability– Strong safety ratings expected– Unproven reliability as a new model year
Value & Ownership– Competitive starting price for a full-size truck– Higher trims can be expensive
2025 Kia K5 Pros and Cons

2025 Kia K5 Reviews and Ratings

SourcePotential StrengthsPotential Weaknesses
Car and Driver:– Improved fuel efficiency compared to previous models– Infotainment system lag or glitches reported in some testing
MotorTrend:– Spacious and comfortable cabin with modern design– Lower trims might have less luxurious materials
Forbes:– Advanced driver-assistance features available– Limited availability of certain trims and features at launch
CNET:– Modern and stylish exterior design– Potential for higher prices for higher trims
Autoblog:– Digital instrument cluster in higher trims– Potential for long waiting lists due to high demand
2025 Kia K5 Reviews and Ratings

2025 Kia K5 Accessories

CategoryLXSLXEXGT-LineGT
Exterior Appearance
Chrome/Black Accents
Side Skirts
Spoilers
Wheel Trim Rings
Alloy Wheel Upgrades
Window Visors
Interior Protection
Floor Mats (All-Weather/Carpet)
Cargo Mat/Liner
Seat Covers
Steering Wheel Cover
Sun Shades
Convenience & Comfort
Cargo Organizers/Nets
Hitch & Bike Rack
Roof Rails & Cargo Box
Phone Mounts & Chargers
Smartphone Integration Accessories
Performance & Handling
Sport Air Intake
Performance Exhaust System
Upgraded Brake Pads & Rotors
Suspension Lowering Kits
2025 Kia K5 Accessories

2025 Kia K5 FAQs

  • When will the 2025 Kia K5 be released? 
  • The exact release date is not confirmed, but we can expect it sometime in mid-2024.
  • How much will the 2025 Kia K5 cost? 
  • Starting prices are estimated to be around $27,000 for the base LXS trim and increase depending on trim level and options.
  • What changes can we expect from the 2025 Kia K5? 
  • The 2025 model is expected to receive a mild facelift with updated front and rear styling, a new interior with a panoramic display, and potentially improved fuel efficiency. Major powertrain changes are not expected.
  • Will the 2025 Kia K5 offer a hybrid option?
  •  There are rumors of a hybrid powertrain, but Kia hasn’t officially confirmed it yet.
  • What infotainment system will the 2025 Kia K5 have? 
  • It’s likely to utilize the latest SYNC 4 system with a large touchscreen.
  • What driver-assistance features will be available? 
  • Standard features are expected to include automatic emergency braking and lane departure warning, with higher trims offering additional features like adaptive cruise control and blind spot monitoring.
  • Will the 2025 Kia K5 have Apple CarPlay and Android Auto? 
  • Yes, these are expected to be standard features across all trims.
Scroll to Top