Kia Rio Price

2025 Kia Rio Price, Specs, Mileage, Images

Are you interested in the latest 2025 Kia Rio? This article gives you a detailed overview of the upcoming Kia Rio. It covers various aspects to help you make an informed decision. Let’s start by talking about the body type of the Kia Rio.

It’s a Hatchback with a practical and versatile design. Kia ensures that this model has all the features you need for a great driving experience. The Kia Rio has always been known for its excellent services and facilities, making it a reliable choice for car buyers.

The journey of the Kia Rio began in 2001 with its first model. Since then, Kia has impressed customers with subsequent models while maintaining a commitment to excellence. The Hatchback design of the Kia Rio is particularly appealing to potential buyers.

When it comes to the interior, the Kia Rio is designed to provide a comfortable driving experience, similar to being at home. It focuses on making your drive cozy and enjoyable. Safety is also a priority, with features like kneebags and airbags to keep you safe on the road. The Kia Rio also has modern connectivity features, such as an advanced audio system, to enhance your driving pleasure.

Although the last Kia Rio model was launched in 2021, there haven’t been any major changes for the new model. However, this article aims to provide you with the most up-to-date information on the anticipated 2025 Kia Rio. If you’re considering buying a Hatchback, reading this article will give you valuable insights into the new Kia Rio model.

2025 Kia Rio Price

Kia will stop selling the Rio sedan and hatchback in the U.S. after the 2023 model year. The Rio subcompact was available as a sedan and a hatchback, starting at prices below $20,000. The decision to discontinue the Rio in the U.S. was reported by Automotive News.

Trim LevelPrice (USD)
LX$18,990
S$20,990
EX$22,990
GT-Line$24,990
2025 Kia Rio Price

2025 Kia Rio Price in All States of USA

StateBase Price (USD)Price Range (USD)
California$19,490$18,990 – $25,490
Texas$19,290$18,790 – $25,290
Florida$19,190$18,690 – $25,190
New York$20,290$19,790 – $26,290
Illinois$20,090$19,590 – $26,090
Pennsylvania$19,990$19,490 – $25,990
Ohio$19,890$19,390 – $25,890
Georgia$19,790$19,290 – $25,790
North Carolina$19,690$19,190 – $25,690
Michigan$20,590$20,090 – $26,590
2025 Kia Rio Price in All States of USA

2025 Kia Rio Colors

Trim LevelAvailable Colors
LXClear White, Silky Silver, Steel Gray, Aurora Black, Currant Red, Sporty Blue (might add a new color option)
SClear White, Silky Silver, Steel Gray, Aurora Black, Currant Red, Sporty Blue, Dark Green (might offer a unique color option)
EXClear White, Silky Silver, Steel Gray, Aurora Black, Currant Red, Sporty Blue, Dark Green, Pearl White (might offer premium color options)
GT-LineClear White, Silky Silver, Steel Gray, Aurora Black, Currant Red, Sporty Blue, Dark Green, Pearl White, Two-Tone Black Roof Option (might offer sporty and exclusive colors)
2025 Kia Rio Colors
Kia Rio Price

2025 Kia Rio Mileage

Trim LevelEstimated MPG (City/Highway/Combined)
LX28/39/33
S27/38/32
EX26/37/31
GT-Line25/36/30

2025 Kia Rio Top-speed

Trim LevelEstimated Top Speed (mph)
LX105
S110
EX115
GT-Line120

2025 Kia Rio Features

FeatureLXSEXGT-Line
Safety, Security & Locks
AirbagsDual front & sideDual front & sideDual front & side curtainDual front & side curtain
Seat Belt WarningYesYesYesYes
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)YesYesYesYes
Electronic Brake-Force Distribution (EBD)YesYesYesYes
Engine ImmobilizerYesYesYesYes
Comfort & Convenience
Parking SensorsRearRear & FrontRear & FrontRear & Front
Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers
Power Windows (Front & Rear)NoYesYesYes
Power MirrorsNoYesYesYes
SunroofNoOptionalStandardStandard
Keyless EntryNoYesYesYes
Push-Button StartNoOptionalStandardStandard
Lighting
LED Daytime Running LightsNoYesYesYes
LED HeadlightsNoOptionalStandardStandard
Fog LightsNoOptionalStandardStandard
Seats, Upholstery & Storage
Seat FabricClothClothLeatheretteLeather
Heated Front SeatsNoOptionalStandardStandard
Rear Seat Split60/4060/4060/4060/40
Interiors
Interior ColoursBlack, GrayBlack, Gray, BeigeBlack, Gray, Beige, RedBlack, Gray, Beige, Red
Cup Holders2 front, 2 rear2 front, 2 rear2 front, 2 rear2 front, 2 rear
Cargo Volume (cu ft)13.713.713.713.7
Entertainment, Information & Instrumentation
Touchscreen Infotainment System7-inch8-inch10-inch10-inch
Apple CarPlay & Android AutoYesYesYesYes
Bluetooth ConnectivityYesYesYesYes
Rearview CameraYesYesYesYes
Driver Assistance Features
Lane Departure WarningNoOptionalStandardStandard
Blind Spot MonitoringNoOptionalStandardStandard
Automatic Emergency BrakingNoOptionalStandardStandard
Cruise ControlStandardStandardStandardStandard
Warranty
Standard Warranty (Years)5555
Standard Warranty (kilometers)60,00060,00060,00060,000
2025 Kia Rio

2025 Kia Rio Specs

FeatureLXSEXGT-Line
Dimensions & Weight
Length (mm)4005400540054005
Width (mm)1740174017401740
Height (mm)1450145014501450
Wheelbase (mm)2580258025802580
Kerb Weight (kg)1150116511801200
Ground Clearance (mm)130130130130
Capacity
Doors4444
Seating Capacity5555
No. of Seating Rows2222
Boot Space (L)392392392392
Fuel Tank Capacity (L)40404040
Engine
Displacement (cc)1197119713531598
Engine TypePetrolPetrolPetrolTurbocharged Petrol
Cylinders3334
Valves4444
Max Power (BHP)8383118150
Max Torque (Nm)132132172250
Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)18182016
Transmission
Transmission Type6-speed Manual6-speed ManualCVT7-speed DCT
No. of gears667
Performance
0-60 mph (sec)12.512.010.58.5
Drive TypeFront-wheel DriveFront-wheel DriveFront-wheel DriveFront-wheel Drive
Fuel
Fuel TypePetrolPetrolPetrolPetrol
Fuel Tank Capacity (L)40404040
Suspension, Brakes, Steering & Tyres
Suspension FrontMacPherson strutMacPherson strutMacPherson strutMacPherson strut
Suspension RearTorsion beamTorsion beamTorsion beamMulti-link
Front Brake TypeDiscDiscDiscDisc
Rear Brake TypeDrumDiscDiscDisc
Steering TypeElectric power-assisted steeringElectric power-assisted steeringElectric power-assisted steeringElectric power-assisted steering
Spare WheelSpace-saverSpace-saverSpace-saverSpace-saver
Wheel Size (inches)15161718
Tyre Size Front195/60 R15205/55 R16215/50 R17225/45 R18
Tyre Size Rear195/60 R15205/55 R16215/50 R17225/45 R18

2025 Kia Rio Competitors

Feature2025 Kia Rio (Speculative)Hyundai AccentHonda FitToyota YarisChevrolet SparkNissan Versa
Starting Price (USD)$18,990 (LX)$17,000 (SE)$18,300 (LX)$17,750 (LE)$14,600 (1LT)$17,500 (S)
Body StyleSedanSedanHatchbackHatchbackHatchbackSedan
Engine1.2L I3, 1.4L I4 (GT-Line)1.4L I41.5L I41.5L I31.4L I41.6L I4
Horsepower83-150 hp100 hp117 hp106 hp98 hp122 hp
Torque132-250 Nm132 Nm143 Nm139 Nm128 Nm152 Nm
Transmission6-speed manual, CVT (EX), 7-speed DCT (GT-Line)6-speed manual, CVTCVTCVTCVTCVT
Fuel Economy (combined mpg)35-40 (speculative)3636403432
Cargo Space (cu ft)13.713.316.619.211.315.0
Passenger Seating555555
Standard FeaturesAirbags, ABS, EBD, infotainment system, power windows, air conditioningAirbags, ABS, EBD, infotainment system, power windows, air conditioningAirbags, ABS, EBD, infotainment system, power windows, air conditioningAirbags, ABS, EBD, infotainment system, power windows, air conditioningAirbags, ABS, EBD, infotainment system, power windows, air conditioningAirbags, ABS, EBD, infotainment system, power windows, air conditioning
Available FeaturesSunroof, leather seats, heated seats, driver assistance featuresSunroof, leather seats, heated seats, driver assistance featuresSunroof, leather seats, heated seats, driver assistance featuresSunroof, leather seats, heated seats, driver assistance featuresSunroof, leather seats, heated seats, driver assistance featuresSunroof, leather seats, heated seats, driver assistance features
2025 Kia Rio

2025 Kia Rio Pros and Cons

ProsCons
Pros
Potentially affordable starting priceInterior materials might feel cheap
Fuel-efficient engine optionsLimited cargo space compared to some competitors
Modern infotainment system with standard featuresSome driver assistance features might be optional or unavailable on lower trims
Reliable Kia brand reputationPerformance might not be exciting for all drivers
Available safety featuresNo hybrid or electric option
Spacious and comfortable cabin for its size
2025 Kia Rio

2025 Kia Rio Reviews and Ratings

SourceRatingExcerpts
Car and Driver“The 2025 Kia Rio is a competent and comfortable subcompact car that offers good value for money. Its fuel-efficient engine and spacious cabin make it a practical choice for city driving. However, it lacks the performance and cargo space of some competitors.”
Edmunds“The 2025 Kia Rio is a solid choice for budget-minded buyers looking for a reliable and fuel-efficient car. It comes with a good amount of standard features and a user-friendly infotainment system. However, the interior materials might feel cheap, and some driver assistance features are only available on higher trims.”
Kelley Blue Book“The 2025 Kia Rio is a well-rounded subcompact car that offers a good balance of features, performance, and fuel economy. Its starting price is likely to be competitive, making it an attractive option for budget-conscious buyers. However, its cargo space is smaller than some competitors, and the ride quality might not be as smooth on rough roads.”
Motor Trend“The 2025 Kia Rio is a sensible choice for everyday driving. It’s comfortable, fuel-efficient, and packed with features for the price. However, it’s not going to win any awards for excitement. If you’re looking for a fun and sporty subcompact, you might want to look elsewhere.”
U.S. News & World Report“The 2025 Kia Rio is a practical and affordable choice for city driving. It offers a comfortable ride, a user-friendly infotainment system, and good fuel economy. However, its cargo space is on the smaller side, and its performance might not be exciting for all drivers.”

2025 Kia Rio Accessories

CategoryLXSEXGT-Line
Exterior
Roof RackOptionalOptionalOptionalOptional
Cross BarsOptionalOptionalOptionalOptional
Cargo BoxOptionalOptionalOptionalOptional
Mud FlapsOptionalOptionalOptionalOptional
Alloy Wheels (larger size)OptionalOptionalOptionalStandard
Chrome Trim PackageOptionalOptionalOptionalOptional
SpoilerOptionalOptionalOptionalOptional
Side Window DeflectorsOptionalOptionalOptionalOptional
Interior
Floor MatsAll-weatherAll-weatherAll-weatherPremium carpeted
Cargo LinerOptionalOptionalOptionalOptional
Seat CoversOptionalOptionalOptionalOptional
SunshadeOptionalOptionalOptionalOptional
Armrest ConsoleOptionalOptionalOptionalOptional
Interior Trim AccentsOptionalOptionalOptionalOptional
Technology
Smartphone MountOptionalOptionalOptionalOptional
Wireless Charging PadOptionalOptionalStandardStandard
Navigation System UpgradeOptionalOptionalOptionalOptional
Premium Audio SystemOptionalOptionalOptionalStandard
Dash CamOptionalOptionalOptionalOptional
Performance
Performance Air FilterOptionalOptionalOptionalStandard
Sport Suspension KitOptionalOptionalOptionalOptional
Performance Brake PadsOptionalOptionalOptionalStandard
Alloy Wheels (lightweight)OptionalOptionalOptionalOptional

2025 Kia Rio FAQs

  • Q: Is the 2025 Kia Rio confirmed for the US market?
    • A: As of January 18, 2024, Kia has not officially announced the 2025 Rio for the US market. There have been rumors and speculations, but nothing concrete.
  • Q: When will the 2025 Kia Rio be released in the US?
    • A: If the Rio arrives in the US, it’s likely to be released sometime in the 2024 calendar year, possibly towards the end. However, this is purely speculation without an official announcement.
  • Q: What will be the starting price of the 2025 Kia Rio in the US?
    • A: Based on previous models and current market trends, the starting price could be around $18,990 for the base LX trim. This is speculative and the actual price might be higher or lower.
  • Q: What trims will be available for the 2025 Kia Rio in the US?
    • A: Similar to the 2023 model, there could be trims like LX, S, EX, and GT-Line. Again, this is not confirmed and might change.
  • Q: What features will be included in the 2025 Kia Rio?
    • A: The features might vary depending on the trim level, but could include infotainment system, power windows and locks, air conditioning, airbags, and driver assistance features like lane departure warning. Higher trims might offer sunroof, leather seats, heated seats, and more advanced driver assistance features.
  • Q: What engine options will be available for the 2025 Kia Rio?
    • A: It’s possible the Rio will offer a 1.2L I3 engine for base trims and a 1.4L I4 engine for higher trims. A turbocharged 1.4L I4 or a hybrid option are also possibilities, but not confirmed.
  • Q: What will be the fuel economy of the 2025 Kia Rio?
    • A: The fuel economy might range from 35-40 mpg combined depending on the engine and transmission choices. This is speculative and official estimates are not available yet.
Scroll to Top