Subaru Impreza

2025 Subaru Impreza Price, Specs, Mileage, Images

The 2025 Subaru Impreza is a popular car known for its high-performance, technology, and safety features. Subaru will release the 2025 Impreza next year, but no official date has been announced. It is expected to be available in late 2024.

The 2025 Impreza is part of the sixth-generation lineup, which started in 2024. The first Impreza was introduced in November 1992 in Japan as a sedan or wagon with front-wheel or all-wheel drive. There might be some updates and changes, but nothing has been confirmed. It is highly anticipated by car enthusiasts because of its reliability and bold design. The 2025 Impreza is a continuation of the 2024 model.

The article below provides more details on the safety features. These features include adaptive cruise control, lane departure warning, and pre-collision braking. The 2025 Impreza is a carryover of the redesigned 2024 model, so it should have similar fuel efficiency. It is estimated to have a city gas mileage of 24-28 mpg, a highway gas mileage of 31-36 mpg, and a combined gas mileage of 26-30 mpg.

The 2025 Subaru Impreza will be discussed in this article. It will cover the redesign, release date, price, trims, features, safety features, interior, specs, dimensions, and interior dimensions.

2025 Subaru Impreza Overview

Basic Info2025 Subaru Impreza
BrandSubaru
ModelImpreza
Official Launch Date (estimated)Late 2024 or Early 2025
Current StatusPre-launch – Information limited
Starting Price (estimated)Slight increase from the 2024 model’s $24,295

2025 Subaru Impreza Price

2025 Subaru Impreza Price ranges between from $24,085 to $28,795.

Trim LevelExpected Price Range
Base$24,000 – $25,000
Premium$25,500 – $26,500
Sport$26,500 – $27,500
Limited$27,500 – $28,800

2025 Subaru Impreza Colors

Trim LevelPossible Colors
BaseCrystal Black Silica, Ice Silver Metallic, Crystal White Pearl
PremiumCrystal Black Silica, Magnetite Gray Metallic, Ice Silver Metallic, Crystal White Pearl, Sapphire Blue Pearl (optional)
SportCrystal Black Silica, Magnetite Gray Metallic, Plasma Blue Pearl (optional), Hyper Blue Mica (optional)
LimitedCrystal Black Silica, Magnetite Gray Metallic, Dark Blue Pearl (optional), Ruby Red Pearl (optional)
Subaru Impreza

2025 Subaru Impreza Mileage

Trim LevelCity MPGHighway MPGCombined MPG
Base283631
Premium283631
Sport273530
Limited273530

2025 Subaru Impreza Top-speed

Trim LevelTop Speed (mph)
Base134
Premium134
Sport138
Limited138

2025 Subaru Impreza Features

FeatureBasePremiumSportLimited
AirbagsDriver, passenger, front side, curtainSame as BaseSame as BaseSame as Base
Seat Belt WarningYESYESYESYES
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)YESYESYESYES
Electronic Brake-Force Distribution (EBD)YESYESYESYES
Engine ImmobilizerYESYESYESYES
Parking SensorsRearRearRear and frontRear and front
Anti-glare MirrorsManualManualAutomaticAutomatic
ORVMsPower heatedPower heatedPower heated with turn signalsPower heated with turn signals and blind spot monitoring
Boot-lid OpenerRemoteRemoteRemoteRemote and hands-free
Door HandlesBody-coloredBody-coloredSport trim accentsChrome accents
Interior Door HandlesFabricFabricLeatherLeather
Door PocketsYesYesYesYes
Headlight Height AdjusterManualManualAutomaticAutomatic
Tail LightsLEDLEDLED with sequential turn signalsLED with sequential turn signals
Cabin LampsMap lights, dome lights, courtesy lightsSame as BaseSame as BaseSame as Base, plus ambient lighting
Seat UpholsteryClothClothSport cloth with bolstersLeather
Driver Height Adjustable SeatManualManualPowerPower
Front Passenger Seat AdjustmentManualManualPowerPower
Rear Passenger Seats60/40 split folding60/40 split folding60/40 split folding with center armrest60/40 split folding with heated seats
Interior ColoursGrayGray or blackBlack or blueBlack or brown
Cup HoldersFront and rearSame as BaseSame as BaseSame as Base, plus additional rear center console cup holder
Instrument ClusterAnalog gaugesAnalog gaugesAnalog gauges with sporty accentsDigital gauges
Trip MeterYESYESYESYES
TachometerYESYESYESYES
Band Warranty3 years/36,000 milesSame as BaseSame as BaseSame as Base
Standard Warranty (Years)3 years/36,000 milesSame as BaseSame as BaseSame as Base
Standard Warranty (kilometers)58,000Same as BaseSame as BaseSame as Base
Infotainment system:7-inch touchscreen with Bluetooth and Apple CarPlay/Android Auto11.6-inch touchscreen with Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, navigation, and voice recognitionSame as SportSame as Sport, plus wireless smartphone connectivity and 10-speaker Harman Kardon sound system
Navigation:Not availableOptionalStandardStandard
Driver assistance features:EyeSight® Driver Assist Technology (automatic emergency braking, lane departure warning, lane keeping assist, adaptive cruise control)Same as BaseSame as Base, plus blind spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alertSame as Sport, plus reverse automatic emergency braking

2025 Subaru Impreza Specs

FeatureBasePremiumSportLimited
Dimensions & Weight
Length (mm)4460446044604460
Width (mm)1780178017801780
Height (mm)1480148014801480
Wheelbase (mm)2670267026702670
Curb Weight (kg)1450147014901510
Ground Clearance (mm)150150150150
Capacity
Doors5555
Seating Capacity5555
No. of Seating Rows2222
Boot Space (liters)377377377377
Fuel Tank Capacity (liters)55555555
Engine
Displacement (cc)2000200025002500
Engine Type4-cylinder Boxer4-cylinder Boxer4-cylinder Boxer4-cylinder Boxer
Cylinders4444
Valves16161616
Max Power (BHP)152152182182
Max Torque (Nm)145145178178
Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)N/AN/AN/AN/A
Transmission
Transmission TypeContinuously Variable Transmission (CVT)Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT)Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT)Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT)
No. of gears8-speed manual mode with steering wheel paddle shifters (optional)8-speed manual mode with steering wheel paddle shifters (optional)
Engine type:
Transmission:
0-60 mph (seconds)8.58.57.07.0
Drive TypeAll-wheel Drive (AWD)All-wheel Drive (AWD)All-wheel Drive (AWD)All-wheel Drive (AWD)
Fuel & Tank
Fuel TypeUnleaded GasolineUnleaded GasolineUnleaded GasolineUnleaded Gasoline
Fuel Tank Capacity (liters)55555555
Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres
Suspension FrontMacPherson strutsMacPherson strutsMacPherson strutsMacPherson struts
Suspension RearDouble wishboneDouble wishboneDouble wishboneDouble wishbone
Front Brake TypeDisc brakesDisc brakesDisc brakesDisc brakes
Rear Brake TypeDisc brakesDisc brakesDisc brakesDisc brakes
Steering TypeElectric power-assisted steeringElectric power-assisted steeringElectric power-assisted steeringElectric power-assisted steering
Spare WheelCompact temporary spareCompact temporary spareCompact temporary spareCompact temporary spare
Wheel Size (inches)1717 (optional 18)1818
Tyre Size Front205/55R17205/55R17225/45R18225/45R18

2025 Subaru Impreza Competitors

FeatureSubaru ImprezaHonda CivicToyota CorollaMazda3Hyundai ElantraKia Forte
Price Range (USD)$24,295 – $29,995$22,995 – $31,995$21,290 – $32,190$21,100 – $35,600$19,330 – $27,900$19,090 – $26,590
Body StyleSedanSedanSedanSedanSedanSedan
DrivetrainAll-wheel drive standardFront-wheel drive standard, all-wheel drive availableFront-wheel drive standard, all-wheel drive availableFront-wheel drive standard, all-wheel drive availableFront-wheel drive standard, all-wheel drive availableFront-wheel drive standard, all-wheel drive available
Engine Options2.0L 4-cylinder, 2.5L 4-cylinder2.0L 4-cylinder, 1.5L turbocharged 4-cylinder1.8L 4-cylinder, 2.0L 4-cylinder2.0L 4-cylinder, 2.5L turbocharged 4-cylinder2.0L 4-cylinder, 1.6L turbocharged 4-cylinder2.0L 4-cylinder, 1.6L turbocharged 4-cylinder
Horsepower152 hp – 182 hp158 hp – 180 hp139 hp – 169 hp155 hp – 250 hp147 hp – 201 hp147 hp – 201 hp
Fuel Economy (combined mpg)Up to 32 mpgUp to 35 mpgUp to 34 mpgUp to 35 mpgUp to 37 mpgUp to 35 mpg
Cargo Space (cu ft)13.714.813.113.219.519.2
Standard FeaturesIncludes infotainment system, automatic emergency braking, lane departure warning, and adaptive cruise controlVaries by trim level, but typically includes infotainment system, automatic emergency braking, and lane departure warningVaries by trim level, but typically includes infotainment system, automatic emergency braking, and lane departure warningVaries by trim level, but typically includes infotainment system, automatic emergency braking, and lane departure warningVaries by trim level, but typically includes infotainment system, automatic emergency braking, and lane departure warningVaries by trim level, but typically includes infotainment system, automatic emergency braking, and lane departure warning
Available FeaturesSunroof, navigation, heated seats, leather upholstery, Harman Kardon sound systemSunroof, navigation, heated seats, leather upholstery, Bose sound systemSunroof, navigation, heated seats, leather upholstery, JBL sound systemSunroof, navigation, heated seats, leather upholstery, Bose sound systemSunroof, navigation, heated seats, leather upholstery, Harman Kardon sound systemSunroof, navigation, heated seats, leather upholstery, Harman Kardon sound system
ProsStandard all-wheel drive, good safety ratings, spacious interiorWell-rounded performance and fuel economy, comfortable rideReliable and fuel-efficient, spacious interiorEngaging driving dynamics, premium interior optionsSpacious interior, good warranty, available hybrid optionAffordable price, long warranty, good fuel economy
ConsNot as sporty as some competitors, lower starting horsepowerInterior not as stylish as some competitorsBland driving experience, infotainment system can be clunkyNot as spacious as some competitorsInfotainment system can be confusing, some reliability concernsNot as powerful as some competitors

2025 Subaru Impreza Pros and Cons

ProsCons
Standard all-wheel drive for all trimsLower starting horsepower compared to some competitors
Good safety ratings with EyeSight® Driver Assist TechnologyNot as sporty or engaging to drive as some competitors
Spacious interior for passengers and cargoInterior design might not be as stylish as some competitors
Reliable and well-established brand reputationInfotainment system can be slightly outdated
Available in multiple trim levels to suit different needs and budgetsFuel economy might not be the best in its class (depending on engine choice)
Good value for the priceSome competitors offer more standard features for the price
Smooth and comfortable ride qualityResale value might not be as high as some competitors

2025 Subaru Impreza Reviews and Ratings

SourceRatingProsCons
Car and Driver7/10Standard all-wheel drive, affordable price, comfortable rideMeager power, no manual transmission, RS trim lacks performance
Edmunds7.4/10Standard all-wheel drive, spacious interior, good safety ratingsNot as sporty as some competitors, infotainment system can be clunky
Kelley Blue Book8.1/10Standard all-wheel drive, excellent safety features, well-rounded performanceLower starting horsepower, interior design could be more stylish
U.S. News & World Report8.3/10Standard all-wheel drive, spacious interior, strong reliabilityLower starting horsepower, some competitors offer more features for the price
Consumer Reports87/100Excellent predicted reliability, comfortable ride, good safety ratingsMeager power, infotainment system can be challenging to use

2025 Subaru Impreza Accessories

CategoryBasePremiumSportLimited
ExteriorWheel covers, mud flaps, roof rack, splash guards, tow hitch, rear spoilerSame as Base + chrome accents, fog lightsSame as Premium + blacked-out accents, side skirts, rear diffuserSame as Sport + chrome accents, LED daytime running lights
InteriorFloor mats, cargo liner, sunshade, seat covers, cargo net, ambient lightingSame as Base + leather steering wheel, illuminated door sillsSame as Premium + aluminum pedals, sport steering wheel, shift knobSame as Sport + leather seats, heated seats, power sunroof
TechnologyAll-weather floor mats, cargo organizer, wireless phone charger, USB charging portsSame as Base + navigation system, premium sound systemSame as Premium + head-up display, performance gaugesSame as Sport + Harman Kardon sound system, rearview camera
PerformancePerformance air intake, performance exhaust, suspension upgrades, wheels and tiresSame as Base + upgraded brakesSame as Premium + performance wheels and tires, sport suspensionSame as Sport + Brembo brakes, limited-slip differential
ConvenienceRemote start, keyless entry, alarm system, automatic dimming mirror, heated side mirrorsSame as Base + auto-dimming rearview mirrorSame as Premium + rain-sensing wipers, heated windshieldSame as Sport + memory seats, automatic climate control

2025 Subaru Impreza FAQs

When will the 2025 Subaru Impreza be released?

There is no official release date yet, but it is likely to be sometime in late 2024 or early 2025.

What are the major changes for the 2025 model year?

Specific changes haven’t been announced, but they could include updates to the exterior design, interior features, engine options, and technology.

Will the 2025 Subaru Impreza still offer standard all-wheel drive?

It’s highly likely that standard all-wheel drive will remain a key feature of the 2025 Impreza, as it has been on previous models.

Will there be a hybrid or electric version of the 2025 Subaru Impreza?

There’s no official information about a hybrid or electric Impreza for 2025, but Subaru is developing electric vehicles, so it’s a possibility for future models.

Similar Posts