Acura RDX

2025 Acura RDX Price, Specs, Mileage, Images

The 2025 Acura RDX is a luxurious compact crossover SUV crafted by Acura. This vehicle has cutting-edge design, advanced technology, and unparalleled performance. Acura is committed to delivering sophistication and dynamic driving.

The new SUV looks modern with smooth lines and a unique front grille that might have Acura’s diamond pentagon design. The aerodynamic profile enhances the vehicle’s aesthetics and improves fuel efficiency and performance.

The upcoming RDX will exceed expectations and provide an innovative automotive experience. The cabin has carefully designed interiors made with high-quality materials and modern features. The seating arrangement is plush and luxurious, made with comfortable leather. The cabin in the 2025 Acura RDX has advanced technology. It has an easy-to-use infotainment system with a large touchscreen. You can connect it with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Get ready for a better driving experience.

2025 Acura RDX Price

The 2025 Acura RDX is expected to have five trim levels, with the highest trim level selling for around $54,000.

Trim LevelEstimated Price RangeKey Features
Tech$46,000 – $48,000– 10.2″ infotainment system with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto – Panoramic moonroof – Heated front seats – Power tailgate – Advanced driver assistance features
A-Spec$50,000 – $52,000– All features of Tech trim – 19-inch alloy wheels – Aggressive exterior styling – Sport-tuned suspension – Leather-trimmed seats – Heated and ventilated front seats – Paddle shifters
Platinum Elite A-Spec$53,000 – $55,000– All features of A-Spec trim – Head-up display – Surround-view camera system – Adaptive cruise control – Premium audio system – Upgraded leather upholstery – Heated and ventilated rear seats
2025 Acura RDX Price

2025 Acura RDX Price in All States of USA

StateMSRP (Base)Destination FeeMSRP (With Destination Fee)
Alabama$40,400$1,095$41,495
Alaska$40,400$1,095$41,495
Arizona$40,400$1,095$41,495
Arkansas$40,400$1,095$41,495
California$40,400$1,095$41,495
Colorado$40,400$1,095$41,495
Connecticut$40,400$1,095$41,495
Delaware$40,400$1,095$41,495
Florida$40,400$1,095$41,495
Georgia$40,400$1,095$41,495
Hawaii$40,400$1,095$41,495
Idaho$40,400$1,095$41,495
Illinois$40,400$1,095$41,495
Indiana$40,400$1,095$41,495
Iowa$40,400$1,095$41,495
Kansas$40,400$1,095$41,495
Kentucky$40,400$1,095$41,495
Louisiana$40,400$1,095$41,495
Maine$40,400$1,095$41,495
Maryland$40,400$1,095$41,495
Massachusetts$40,400$1,095$41,495
Michigan$40,400$1,095$41,495
Minnesota$40,400$1,095$41,495
Mississippi$40,400$1,095$41,495
Missouri$40,400$1,095$41,495
Montana$40,400$1,095$41,495
Nebraska$40,400$1,095$41,495
Nevada$40,400$1,095$41,495
New Hampshire$40,400$1,095$41,495
New Jersey$40,400$1,095$41,495
New Mexico$40,400$1,095$41,495
New York$40,400$1,095$41,495
North Carolina$40,400$1,095$41,495
North Dakota$40,400$1,095$41,495
Ohio$40,400$1,095$41,495
Oklahoma$40,400$1,095$41,495
2025 Acura RDX Price in All States of USA

2025 Acura RDX Colors

TrimColors
TechApex Blue Pearl, Liquid Carbon Metallic, Radiant White Pearl, Lunar Silver Metallic, Majestic Black Pearl
A-SpecThermal Orange Pearl, Apex Blue Pearl, Phantom Violet Pearl, Lunar Silver Metallic, Majestic Black Pearl
Platinum Elite A-SpecLiquid Carbon Metallic, Radiant White Pearl, Lunar Silver Metallic, Majestic Black Pearl
2025 Acura RDX Colors
Acura RDX

2025 Acura RDX Mileage

TrimCity MPGHighway MPGCombined MPG
Tech222825
A-Spec212724
Platinum Elite A-Spec212724
2025 Acura RDX Mileage

2025 Acura RDX Top-speed

TrimTop Speed (mph)
Tech130
A-Spec130
Platinum Elite A-Spec130
2025 Acura RDX Top-speed

2025 Acura RDX Features

Feature CategoryTechA-SpecPlatinum Elite A-Spec
Safety & Security
AirbagsStandardStandardStandard
Seat Belt WarningStandardStandardStandard
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)StandardStandardStandard
Electronic Brake-Force Distribution (EBD)StandardStandardStandard
Engine ImmobilizerStandardStandardStandard
Comfort & Convenience
Parking SensorsStandardStandardStandard
Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers
Anti-glare MirrorsStandardStandardStandard
ORVMsStandardStandardStandard
Boot-lid OpenerStandardStandardStandard
Door HandlesStandardStandardStandard
Interior Door HandlesStandardStandardStandard
Door PocketsStandardStandardStandard
Lighting
Headlight Height AdjusterStandardStandardStandard
Tail LightsStandardStandardStandard
Cabin LampsStandardStandardStandard
Seats, Upholstery & Storage
Seat UpholsteryLeatheretteLeatherLeather
Driver Height Adjustable SeatStandardStandardStandard
Front Passenger Seat AdjustmentStandardStandardStandard
Rear Passenger SeatsFoldableFoldableFoldable
InteriorsPremiumPremiumPremium
Interior ColoursBlack, GrayBlack, RedBlack, White
Cup HoldersStandardStandardStandard
Entertainment, Information & Instrumentation
Instrument ClusterStandardStandardStandard
Trip MeterStandardStandardStandard
TachometerStandardStandardStandard
Warranty
Standard Warranty (Years)4 years / 50,000 miles4 years / 50,000 miles4 years / 50,000 miles
Technology
Infotainment System10.2″ touchscreen with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto10.2″ touchscreen with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto10.2″ touchscreen with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
NavigationOptionalStandardStandard
Driver Assistance Features– Lane Departure Warning – Blind Spot Monitoring – Adaptive Cruise Control– Lane Departure Warning with Lane Keep Assist – Blind Spot Monitoring with Cross Traffic Alert – Adaptive Cruise Control – Traffic Sign Recognition– Lane Departure Warning with Lane Keep Assist – Blind Spot Monitoring with Cross Traffic Alert – Adaptive Cruise Control with Low-Speed Follow – Traffic Sign Recognition – Head-Up Display
2025 Acura RDX Features

2025 Acura RDX Specs

FeatureTechA-SpecPlatinum Elite A-Spec
Dimensions & Weight
Length (mm)4,8304,8304,830
Width (mm)1,9301,9301,930
Height (mm)1,6601,6601,660
Wheelbase (mm)2,7502,7502,750
Kerb Weight (kg)1,7701,7801,790
Ground Clearance (mm)200200200
Capacity
Doors444
Seating Capacity555
No. of Seating Rows222
Boot Space (L)712712712
Fuel Tank Capacity (L)585858
Engine & Transmission
Displacement (cc)2,0002,0002,000
Engine TypeTurbocharged 4-cylinderTurbocharged 4-cylinderTurbocharged 4-cylinder
Cylinders444
Valves161616
Max Power (hp)272272272
Max Torque (lb-ft)280280280
Mileage (MPG)26 city / 32 highway25 city / 30 highway24 city / 29 highway
Transmission Type10-speed automatic10-speed automatic10-speed automatic
No. of Gears101010
Suspension, Brakes & Steering
Suspension FrontMacPherson strutMacPherson strutMacPherson strut
Suspension RearMulti-linkMulti-linkMulti-link
Front Brake Type12.6-inch vented discs12.6-inch vented discs12.6-inch vented discs
Rear Brake Type12.2-inch vented discs12.2-inch vented discs12.2-inch vented discs
Steering TypeElectric power steeringElectric power steeringElectric power steering
Spare WheelTemporary spare tireTemporary spare tireTemporary spare tire
Wheel Size (inches)191920
Tyre Size Front255/45R19255/45R19255/40R20
Tyre Size Rear255/45R19255/45R19255/40R20
2025 Acura RDX Specs

2025 Acura RDX Competitors

FeatureAcura RDXAudi Q5BMW X3Mercedes-Benz GLCVolvo XC60Genesis GV70Lexus NX
Starting Price$40,400$44,400$44,650$44,350$45,700$38,500$40,795
Body StyleCompact SUVCompact SUVCompact SUVCompact SUVCompact SUVCompact SUVCompact SUV
Seating Capacity5555555
Engine/Transmission2.0L Turbocharged 4-cylinder2.0L Turbocharged 4-cylinder2.0L Turbocharged 4-cylinder2.0L Turbocharged 4-cylinder2.0L Turbocharged 4-cylinder2.5L Turbocharged 4-cylinder2.5L Turbocharged 4-cylinder
Horsepower272 hp261 hp255 hp255 hp250 hp375 hp205 hp
Fuel Economy (MPG)26 city / 32 highway24 city / 29 highway23 city / 30 highway23 city / 30 highway22 city / 29 highway24 city / 33 highway27 city / 33 highway
Cargo Space (cu ft)29.725.628.720.127.423.317.7
Standard FeaturesPanoramic sunroof, Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, Heated seats, Lane Departure WarningPanoramic sunroof, Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, Heated seats, Lane Departure WarningPanoramic sunroof, Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, Heated seats, Lane Departure WarningPanoramic sunroof, Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, Heated seats, Lane Departure WarningPanoramic sunroof, Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, Heated seats, Lane Departure WarningPanoramic sunroof, Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, Heated seats, Lane Departure WarningPanoramic sunroof, Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, Heated seats, Lane Departure Warning
StrengthsSporty handling, Luxurious interior, Standard AWDBalanced performance, Premium materials, Driver assistance featuresSharp handling, Spacious interior, Efficient powertrainsSmooth ride, High-tech features, Renowned brandModern design, Comfortable seats, Fuel efficient optionsDynamic performance, Advanced safety tech, Unique stylingReliable, Fuel-efficient, Refined interior
WeaknessesSmaller cargo space than some rivals, Infotainment system can be finickyHigh starting price, Relatively tight rear seatNo hybrid option, Infotainment system can be complexCostly options, Average cargo spaceInfotainment system can be distracting, Firm rideSlightly expensive, Not as exciting to drive as some rivalsLower horsepower than some competitors, Bland exterior
2025 Acura RDX

2025 Acura RDX Pros and Cons

FeatureProsCons
Performance– Powerful and refined turbocharged engine– Fuel economy not as good as some rivals
Handling– Sharp and sporty handling– Ride can be firm on some road surfaces
Interior– Luxurious and comfortable materials– Cargo space is smaller than some competitors
Technology– Standard Panoramic sunroof and Apple CarPlay/Android Auto– Infotainment system can be finicky to use
Safety– Comprehensive suite of driver assistance features– Some features might be optional depending on trim level
Value– Competitive starting price for the features offered– Additional options can quickly increase the price
Overall– Stylish, well-rounded luxury SUV with engaging driving dynamics– Not the most spacious or economical option in its class
2025 Acura RDX Pros and Cons

2025 Acura RDX Reviews and Ratings

Review SourceRatingProsCons
Edmunds4.5 out of 5 starsPowerful engine, spacious interior, sharp handling, AWD, advanced safety featuresInfotainment quirks
Kelley Blue Book88 out of 100Luxurious interior, smooth engine, excellent handling, AWDSlightly higher price
Car and Driver8 out of 10Fun to drive, comfortable ride, upscale interior, long features listSlow touchscreen response
Motor Trend8.5 out of 10Engaging driving, refined interior, AWDNo hybrid option
U.S. News & World Report4.2 out of 5 starsSmooth engine, quiet cabin, sharp handling, many featuresSlow touchscreen response
2025 Acura RDX Reviews and Ratings

2025 Acura RDX Accessories

PackageDescription
Tech Package16-speaker ELS Studio 3D audio system, 10.2-inch TrueLumina® display with navigation, head-up display, Alexa compatibility, SiriusXM® radio
A-Spec PackageGloss-black 19-inch wheels, A-Spec body kit, emblems, sport seats, heated/ventilated seats, leather steering wheel/shift knob, metal pedals
Platinum Elite A-Spec PackageCombines Tech & A-Spec features, Liquid Carbon Gray Pearl paint, 10-way power seats, surround view camera, heated rear seats, adaptive cruise control, blind spot detection, rear cross traffic alert, AcuraLink®
2025 Acura RDX Accessories

2025 Acura RDX FAQs

1. When will the 2025 Acura RDX be released?

It’s expected to be released sometime in the late 2024 or early 2025.

2. What powertrain options will be available?

The base model is likely to retain the current 3.5-liter V6 engine with 290 horsepower, while the Type S variant might get a 3.0-liter turbocharged V6 producing around 355 horsepower.

3. Will there be a hybrid option?

There are rumors about a fully electric version of the RDX coming in the future, but a hybrid option for the 2025 model is unlikely.

4. What changes can we expect compared to the 2024 model?

The 2025 RDX is expected to receive an evolutionary update rather than a complete redesign. Some potential changes include:

  • Interior and exterior styling refinements:The RDX could get a slightly revised front grille, new headlights and taillights, and updated interior materials.
  • Tech upgrades:The infotainment system might be improved with a faster processor and a more intuitive interface. New driver-assistance features could also be added.
  • Performance enhancements:The suspension and steering could be tweaked for slightly sharper handling.

5. How much will the 2025 Acura RDX cost?

The starting price is expected to be around $41,000 for the base model, and slightly higher for the Type S variant.

Similar Posts