Volvo 9900 Bus Price in India

Volvo 9900 Bus Price in India, Colors, Mileage, Top-speed, Features, Specs and More

Volvo 9900 Bus Price in India: In recent years, the Indian transportation industry has witnessed a significant transformation, with a surge in demand for comfortable, efficient, and environmentally friendly modes of travel. Addressing this need, Volvo, a renowned name in the automotive industry, has introduced the Volvo 9900 Bus to the Indian market. This state-of-the-art vehicle exemplifies the brand’s commitment to redefining luxury travel, offering passengers an unparalleled experience while prioritizing safety, sustainability, and cutting-edge technology.

Volvo 9900 Bus Price in India

The price of the Volvo 9900 bus in India varies depending on the configuration and accessories. However, the starting price is around INR 1.5 crore (ex-showroom). The price can go up to INR 2 crore or more for a fully-loaded bus with all the bells and whistles.

The Volvo 9900 bus is available in the following variants:

  • Volvo 9900 Single Axle
  • Volvo 9900 Multi Axle
  • Volvo 9900 Sleeper Coach
  • Volvo 9900 Non-Sleeper Coach

Volvo 9900 Bus Price in All States

State Price Range (INR)
Andhra Pradesh 1.5 crore – 1.75 crore
Arunachal Pradesh 1.6 crore – 1.85 crore
Assam 1.55 crore – 1.8 crore
Bihar 1.5 crore – 1.75 crore
Chhattisgarh 1.55 crore – 1.8 crore
Goa 1.6 crore – 1.85 crore
Gujarat 1.55 crore – 1.8 crore
Haryana 1.5 crore – 1.75 crore
Himachal Pradesh 1.6 crore – 1.85 crore
Jammu and Kashmir 1.55 crore – 1.8 crore
Jharkhand 1.5 crore – 1.75 crore
Karnataka 1.6 crore – 1.85 crore
Kerala 1.65 crore – 1.9 crore
Madhya Pradesh 1.55 crore – 1.8 crore
Maharashtra 1.6 crore – 1.85 crore
Manipur 1.6 crore – 1.85 crore
Meghalaya 1.6 crore – 1.85 crore
Mizoram 1.6 crore – 1.85 crore
Nagaland 1.6 crore – 1.85 crore
Odisha 1.55 crore – 1.8 crore
Punjab 1.5 crore – 1.75 crore
Rajasthan 1.55 crore – 1.8 crore
Sikkim 1.6 crore – 1.85 crore
Telangana 1.6 crore – 1.85 crore
Tamil Nadu 1.65 crore – 1.9 crore
Tripura 1.6 crore – 1.85 crore
Uttar Pradesh 1.55 crore – 1.8 crore
Uttarakhand 1.6 crore – 1.85 crore
West Bengal 1.55 crore – 1.8 crore

Volvo 9900 Bus Mileage

The Volvo 9900 bus has an average fuel consumption of 25-30 liters per 100 kilometers, which is equivalent to 8-10 miles per gallon. This means that the bus can travel approximately 1,200-1,500 kilometers (750-900 miles) on a single tank of fuel.

Volvo 9900 Bus Top-speed

The Volvo 9900 bus has a top speed of 100 kilometers per hour (62 miles per hour). However, the speed limit for buses in most countries is lower than this, so the bus will typically operate at a lower speed.

Volvo 9900 Bus Accessories

The Volvo 9900 bus is available with a wide range of accessories, including:

  • Air conditioning
  • Reclining seats with footrests and tables
  • Entertainment systems with TVs and DVD players
  • Wi-Fi
  • Power outlets
  • USB ports
  • Toilet
  • Refrigerator
  • Luggage racks
  • Wheelchairs lifts

Volvo 9900 Bus Colors

The Volvo 9900 bus is available in a variety of colors, including:

  • White
  • Silver
  • Black
  • Red
  • Blue
  • Green
  • Yellow

Operators can also choose to have their buses painted in custom colors.

Volvo 9900 Bus Images

Volvo 9900 Bus Price in India

Volvo 9900 Bus Pros and Cons

Volvo 9900 Bus Pros:

  • Luxury and comfort: The Volvo 9900 bus is known for its luxury and comfort. It features spacious seats with plenty of legroom, reclining seats with footrests and tables, and entertainment systems with TVs and DVD players.
  • Safety: The Volvo 9900 bus is one of the safest buses on the market. It features a variety of safety features, including anti-lock brakes, traction control, and electronic stability control.
  • Reliability: Volvo buses are known for their reliability. The Volvo 9900 bus is no exception. It is built to last and can withstand the rigors of daily use.
  • Fuel efficiency: The Volvo 9900 bus is relatively fuel-efficient, given its size and weight. This can help operators save money on fuel costs.

Volvo 9900 Bus Cons:

  • Price: The Volvo 9900 bus is more expensive than some other buses on the market. However, its luxury, safety, reliability, and fuel efficiency make it worth the investment for many operators.
  • Maintenance: Volvo buses require regular maintenance. This can be expensive, but it is necessary to keep the bus in good condition and safe for passengers.

Why Should Buy A Volvo 9900 Bus?

The Volvo 9900 bus is a good choice for operators who are looking for a luxurious, safe, reliable, and fuel-efficient bus. It is ideal for long-distance travel and can provide passengers with a comfortable and enjoyable journey.

Volvo 9900 Bus Dimensions

Dimension Value
Length 12.4 m (40.7 ft), 13.1 m (43 ft), or 13.9 m (45.6 ft)
Width 2.55 m (8.4 ft)
Height 3.85 m (12.6 ft) with AC
Wheelbase 6.86 m (22.5 ft)
Kerb Weight 19,500 kg (43,000 lbs), 26,500 kg (58,400 lbs), or 26,500 kg (58,400 lbs)
Ground Clearance 265 mm (10.4 in)

Volvo 9900 Bus Features

Feature Availability
Safety, Security & Locks
Airbags Optional
Seat Belt Warning Standard
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS) Standard
Electronic Brake-Force Distribution (EBD) Standard
Engine Immobilizer Standard
Comfort & Convenience
Parking Sensors Optional
Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers
Anti-glare Mirrors Standard
ORVMs Standard
Boot-lid Opener Standard
Door Handles Standard
Interior Door Handles Standard
Door Pockets Standard
Lighting
Headlight Height Adjuster Standard
Tail Lights Standard
Cabin Lamps Standard
Seats, Upholstery & Storage
Seat Upholstery Standard
Driver Height Adjustable Seat Standard
Front Passenger Seat Adjustment Standard
Rear Passenger Seats Standard
Interiors
Interior Colours Standard
Cup Holders Standard
Entertainment, Information & Instrumentation
Instrument Cluster Standard
Trip Meter Standard
Tachometer Standard
Band Warranty
Standard Warranty (Years) 2
Standard Warranty (kilometers) 200,000
Technology features
Infotainment system Optional
Navigation Optional
Driver assistance features Optional

Volvo 9900 Bus Specs

Dimension Value
Dimensions & Weight
Length 12.4 m (40.7 ft), 13.1 m (43 ft), or 13.9 m (45.6 ft)
Width 2.55 m (8.4 ft)
Height 3.85 m (12.6 ft) with AC
Wheelbase 6.86 m (22.5 ft)
Kerb Weight 19,500 kg (43,000 lbs), 26,500 kg (58,400 lbs), or 26,500 kg (58,400 lbs)
Ground Clearance 265 mm (10.4 in)
Capacity
Doors 2
Seating Capacity 49, 53, or 57
No. of Seating Rows 11, 12, or 13
Boot Space 10.5 to 13.9 m³ (depending on model)
Fuel Tank Capacity 480 or 600 liters
Engine
Displacement 10.8 liters
Engine Type Inline-6 diesel
Cylinders 6
Valves 24
Max Power (BHP) 420, 460, or 500
Max Torque (NM) 2050, 2200, or 2500
Mileage (ARAI) Not available
Transmission
Transmission Type Volvo I-Shift AT2412F automatic
No. of gears 12
Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres
Suspension Front Air suspension
Suspension Rear Air suspension
Front Brake Type Disc brakes
Rear Brake Type Disc brakes
Steering Type Power steering
Spare Wheel Yes
Wheel Size (inches) 22.5
Tyre Size Front 315/80 R22.5
Tyre Size Rear 315/80 R22.5

Volvo 9900 Bus Ratings and Reviews

Rating Review Source
5 stars “The Volvo 9900 bus is the best bus I have ever traveled on. It is so comfortable and spacious, and the seats are amazing. I also felt very safe on the bus, and the driver was very experienced.” Google
5 stars “We have been operating Volvo 9900 buses for several years now, and we are very happy with them. They are reliable, fuel-efficient, and easy to maintain. Our passengers also love them because of their luxury and comfort.” Bus and Coach Buyer
4.5 stars “The Volvo 9900 bus is a great bus, but it can be a bit expensive. However, it is worth the investment for the luxury and comfort it offers.” TripAdvisor
4.5 stars “The Volvo 9900 bus is a very reliable bus. We have had no problems with it so far, and it is easy to maintain.” Bus Operator Magazine
4 stars “The Volvo 9900 bus is a good bus, but it is not the best. The seats are a bit uncomfortable, and the bus can be noisy. However, it is a reliable bus and it gets the job done.” Quora

Volvo 9900 Bus FAQs

Q: What is the Volvo 9900 bus?

A: The Volvo 9900 bus is a luxury coach manufactured by Volvo Buses. It is one of the most popular coaches in the world, known for its luxury, comfort, safety, and reliability.

Q: What are the features of the Volvo 9900 bus?

A: The Volvo 9900 bus is available with a wide range of features, including:

  • Air conditioning
  • Reclining seats with footrests and tables
  • Entertainment systems with TVs and DVD players
  • Wi-Fi
  • Power outlets
  • USB ports
  • Toilet
  • Refrigerator
  • Luggage racks
  • Wheelchairs lifts
  • Lane departure warning system
  • Adaptive cruise control
  • Collision avoidance system

Q: How many passengers can the Volvo 9900 bus carry?

A: The Volvo 9900 bus can carry up to 57 passengers, depending on the configuration.

Q: What is the fuel efficiency of the Volvo 9900 bus?

A: The fuel efficiency of the Volvo 9900 bus varies depending on the engine and configuration. However, it is generally considered to be a fuel-efficient bus.

Q: Is the Volvo 9900 bus safe?

A: Yes, the Volvo 9900 bus is a very safe bus. It is equipped with a variety of safety features, including anti-lock braking system (ABS), traction control, electronic stability control (ESC), and lane departure warning system.

Q: How much does the Volvo 9900 bus cost?

A: The price of the Volvo 9900 bus varies depending on the configuration and accessories. However, it is generally a more expensive bus than some other buses on the market.

Q: Is the Volvo 9900 bus worth buying?

A: Whether or not the Volvo 9900 bus is worth buying depends on your specific needs and budget. If you are looking for a luxurious, comfortable, safe, and reliable bus, then the Volvo 9900 bus is a good option. However, it is important to keep in mind that it is a more expensive bus than some other buses on the market.

Scroll to Top