Toyota 4Runner Price in India

Toyota 4Runner Price in India, Colors, Mileage, Features, Specs and More

The 2024 Toyota 4Runner stands out as the quintessential rugged SUV, embracing a classic, old-school vibe. Remarkably, it adheres to the increasingly rare truck-style separate frame, a configuration that has persisted without a major facelift for a decade. Surprisingly, this hasn’t deterred buyers, and the 4Runner remains a popular choice.

However, its powertrain, featuring a 4.0-liter V-6 and a somewhat outdated 5-speed automatic transmission, pales in comparison to the more modern offerings from off-road rivals like the Ford Bronco and Jeep Wrangler. Both its fuel economy and horsepower also fall below the industry average. Despite a more truck-like on-road demeanor compared to newer competitors, the 4Runner compensates with off-roading capabilities, boasting overlanding-ready features like a locking rear differential, enhanced suspension components, and all-terrain tires available on TRD models.

In terms of technology, the 4Runner lags behind in infotainment but keeps pace with contemporary safety measures. Every model comes equipped with a standard suite of driver-assists. While the 4Runner maintains a robust following, the emergence of newer competitors accentuates its perceived antiquity in both appearance and feel.

Toyota 4Runner Price in India

The expected price of the 2024 Toyota 4Runner in India is between ₹45 lakh and ₹57 lakh.

Trim Level (Unofficial)Estimated Price Range (₹)
SR545,00,000 – 48,00,000
SR5 Premium48,00,000 – 51,00,000
TRD Off-Road50,00,000 – 53,00,000
TRD Off-Road Premium53,00,000 – 56,00,000
Limited52,00,000 – 55,00,000
Adventure54,00,000 – 57,00,000
Toyota 4Runner Price in India

Toyota 4Runner Price in All States of India

StateEx-Showroom Price (INR)On-Road Price (Estimated)
Andhra Pradesh54,53,00062,94,653
Arunachal Pradesh54,53,00058,50,567
Assam54,53,00059,27,541
Bihar54,53,00063,34,876
Chhattisgarh54,53,00060,38,054
Goa54,53,00057,09,805
Gujarat54,53,00061,14,525
Haryana54,53,00058,70,964
Himachal Pradesh54,53,00058,86,873
Jharkhand54,53,00062,64,499
Karnataka54,53,00060,55,309
Kerala54,53,00063,25,810
Madhya Pradesh54,53,00061,69,201
Maharashtra54,53,00063,35,322
Manipur54,53,00060,17,203
Meghalaya54,53,00059,39,450
Mizoram54,53,00059,72,230
Nagaland54,53,00059,59,905
Odisha54,53,00060,14,069
Punjab54,53,00059,54,203
Rajasthan54,53,00061,79,710
Sikkim54,53,00059,17,203
Tamil Nadu54,53,00062,28,975
Telangana54,53,00062,72,674
Tripura54,53,00060,02,119
Uttar Pradesh54,53,00063,49,599
Uttarakhand54,53,00059,00,297
West Bengal54,53,00063,13,169
Toyota 4Runner Price in All States of India

Toyota 4Runner Colors

Trim LevelAvailable Colors
SR5Exterior: Barcelona Red Metallic, Classic Silver Metallic, Ice Cap, Magnetic Gray Metallic, Midnight Black Metallic
SR5 PremiumExterior: All SR5 colors + Lunar Rock (not available on SR5), Cavalry Blue (not available on SR5)
TRD Off-RoadExterior: All SR5 colors + Army Green (not available on other trims)
TRD Off-Road PremiumExterior: All SR5 Premium colors + Army Green (not available on other trims)
LimitedExterior: All SR5 Premium colors + White Pearl (not available on other trims), Woodland Green (not available on other trims)
AdventureExterior: Exclusive Colors: Trail Edition Sand, Desert Sand. Plus, all SR5 colors except Ice Cap.
Toyota 4Runner Colors
Toyota 4Runner Price in India

Toyota 4Runner Mileage

ModelCity (km/l)Highway (km/l)Combined (km/l)
SR58.5 – 9.110.7 – 11.39.4 – 10.2
SR5 Premium8.4 – 9.010.6 – 11.29.3 – 10.1
TRD Off-Road8.1 – 8.79.8 – 10.48.9 – 9.5
TRD Off-Road Premium8.0 – 8.69.7 – 10.38.8 – 9.4
Limited8.2 – 8.810.3 – 10.99.1 – 9.8
Adventure7.8 – 8.49.4 – 10.08.5 – 9.2
Toyota 4Runner Mileage

Toyota 4Runner Top-speed

Trim LevelTop Speed (mph)
SR5112
SR5 Premium112
TRD Off-Road112
TRD Off-Road Premium112
Limited112
Adventure112
Toyota 4Runner Top-speed

Toyota 4Runner Features

FeatureSR5SR5 PremiumTRD Off-RoadTRD Off-Road PremiumLimitedAdventure
Safety, Security & Locks
Airbags888888
Seat Belt WarningYesYesYesYesYesYes
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)YesYesYesYesYesYes
Electronic Brake-Force Distribution (EBD)YesYesYesYesYesYes
Engine ImmobilizerYesYesYesYesYesYes
Comfort & Convenience
Parking SensorsOptionalStandardOptionalStandardStandardStandard
ORVMsYesYesYesYesYesYes
Boot-lid OpenerYesYesYesYesYesYes
Door HandlesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Interior Door HandlesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Door PocketsYesYesYesYesYesYes
Lighting
Headlight Height AdjusterYesYesYesYesYesYes
Tail LightsLEDLEDLEDLEDLEDLED
Cabin LampsYesYesYesYesYesYes
Seats, Upholstery & Storage
Seat UpholsteryFabricSofTexFabricSofTexSofTexSofTex
Driver Height Adjustable SeatYesYesYesYesYesYes
Front Passenger Seat AdjustmentYesYesYesYesYesYes
Rear Passenger Seats60/40 split folding60/40 split folding60/40 split folding60/40 split folding60/40 split folding60/40 split folding
InteriorsBlackGrayBlackGrayBlackBlack
Interior ColoursYesYesYesYesYesYes
Cup HoldersYesYesYesYesYesYes
Entertainment, Information & Instrumentation
Instrument ClusterYesYesYesYesYesYes
Trip MeterYesYesYesYesYesYes
TachometerYesYesYesYesYesYes
Warranty
Standard Warranty (Years)333333
Toyota 4Runner Features

Toyota 4Runner Specs

FeatureSR5SR5 PremiumTRD Off-RoadTRD Off-Road PremiumLimitedAdventure
Dimensions & Weight
Length (mm)482348234823482348234823
Width (mm)188518851885188518851885
Height (mm)181518151815181518151815
Wheelbase (mm)274327432743274327432743
Kerb Weight (kg)197020052040207521152150
Ground Clearance (mm)213213243243213213
Capacity
Doors444444
Seating Capacity555575
No. of Seating Rows222232
Boot Space (L)890890890890387890
Fuel Tank Capacity (L)878787878787
Engine
Displacement (L)4.04.04.04.04.04.0
Engine TypeV6V6V6V6V6V6
Cylinders666666
Valves242424242424
Max Power (BHP)270270270270270270
Max Torque (NM)278278278278278278
Transmission TypeAutomaticAutomaticAutomaticAutomaticAutomaticAutomatic
No. of gears555555
Drivetrain & Fuel
Drive Type4WD4WD4WD4WD4WD4WD
Fuel TypePetrolPetrolPetrolPetrolPetrolPetrol
Fuel Tank Capacity (L)878787878787
Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres
Suspension FrontIndependent Double WishboneIndependent Double WishboneIndependent Double WishboneIndependent Double WishboneIndependent Double WishboneIndependent Double Wishbone
Suspension Rear4-Link Solid Axle4-Link Solid Axle4-Link Solid Axle with Bilstein® Off-Road Shocks4-Link Solid Axle with Bilstein® Off-Road Shocks4-Link Solid Axle with X-REAS® Suspension4-Link Solid Axle with X-REAS® Suspension
Front Brake Type13-inch Vented Discs13-inch Vented Discs13-inch Vented Discs13-inch Vented Discs13-inch Vented Discs13-inch Vented Discs
Toyota 4Runner Specs

Toyota 4Runner Competitors

CompetitorStarting PriceEngineTransmissionMPGOff-Road CapabilityFeatures
Jeep Wrangler$30,1452.0L Turbo I4, 3.0L V68-speed automatic22-25 mpgExcellentRemovable doors and roof, rock crawling, multiple trims
Ford Bronco$30,8702.3L EcoBoost I4, 2.7L EcoBoost V66-speed manual, 10-speed automatic21-25 mpgVery goodRemovable doors and roof, multiple trims, heritage styling
Jeep Grand Cherokee$42,2203.6L V6, 5.7L V88-speed automatic21-25 mpgGoodSelec-Terrain traction system, optional air suspension, luxurious interior
Chevrolet Tahoe$52,2955.3L V8, 6.2L V86-speed automatic, 10-speed automatic16-20 mpgModerateZ71 off-road package, four-wheel drive, towing capacity up to 8,400 lbs
Toyota 4Runner Competitors

Toyota 4Runner Pros and Cons

ProsCons
Excellent off-road capability: Body-on-frame construction, low range gearing, selectable all-wheel drive with locking differentials for tackling tough terrain.Dated interior: Design and materials feel old-fashioned compared to some competitors.
Highly reliable: Toyota reputation for durability and dependability translates to low maintenance costs and long lifespan.Poor fuel economy: V6 engine results in relatively low fuel efficiency, especially in urban driving.
Spacious cargo area: Large cargo capacity with comfortable rear seats that fold flat for maximum storage.Third-row seating cramped: Optional third-row seat is best suited for children or occasional use due to limited legroom.
Resale value: 4Runner holds its value exceptionally well thanks to its off-road prowess and reliability.Limited safety features: Some advanced driver-assistance technologies available on competitors are not offered on the 4Runner.
Variety of trims: Different trim levels cater to diverse needs and budgets, from basic SR5 to TRD Pro for serious off-road enthusiasts.Rough ride quality: Body-on-frame construction and large tires can lead to a bumpy ride on paved roads.
Simple controls: Physical buttons and knobs for important functions make operation intuitive and convenient, even while off-roading.Limited technology: Infotainment system feels outdated and lacks some features found in newer vehicles.
Toyota 4Runner Pros and Cons

Toyota 4Runner Reviews and Ratings

SourceRatingSummary
Car and Driver7.5 out of 10“The 4Runner is a fantastic off-roader, but its dated interior and thirsty engine hold it back.”
Consumer Reports85 out of 100“The 4Runner is a highly reliable and capable SUV with a spacious cargo area, but its fuel economy and third-row seating are drawbacks.”
Kelley Blue Book8.4 out of 10“The 4Runner is a legendary SUV that offers outstanding off-road capability, reliability, and resale value. However, its fuel economy and interior accommodations are not its strong points.”
Edmunds3.5 out of 5“The 4Runner is a great choice for off-road enthusiasts and those who prioritize durability. However, its dated interior, rough ride, and thirsty engine may be dealbreakers for some.”
U.S. News & World Report7.8 out of 10“The 4Runner is a top-ranked midsize SUV for off-roading, but its fuel economy and technology features are behind the times.”
Toyota 4Runner Reviews and Ratings

Toyota 4Runner Accessories

CategoryAccessoryApproximate Price Range
Exterior ProtectionRunning boards₹15,000 – ₹40,000
Rock sliders₹20,000 – ₹50,000
Bull bar₹10,000 – ₹30,000
Front skid plate₹5,000 – ₹15,000
Rear skid plate₹5,000 – ₹15,000
Mud flaps₹2,000 – ₹5,000
Cargo & StorageRoof rack₹10,000 – ₹25,000
Cargo box₹5,000 – ₹20,000
Hitch cargo basket₹7,000 – ₹15,000
Interior cargo organizer₹1,000 – ₹5,000
Convenience & ComfortWindow visors₹2,000 – ₹5,000
Floor mats₹1,000 – ₹5,000
Seat covers₹5,000 – ₹20,000
Sunshades₹1,000 – ₹3,000
Remote start₹15,000 – ₹25,000
Performance & Off-RoadAll-terrain tires₹8,000 – ₹15,000 per tire
Lift kit₹20,000 – ₹50,000
Winch₹25,000 – ₹75,000
Differential cover₹5,000 – ₹15,000
Light bar₹5,000 – ₹20,000
Toyota 4Runner Accessories

Toyota 4Runner FAQs

Is the Toyota 4Runner officially available in India?

 No, the Toyota 4Runner is not officially offered or sold by Toyota India.

Can I still buy a Toyota 4Runner in India? 

Yes, you can import a Toyota 4Runner through private import channels. However, this process can be complex and expensive, requiring homologation and compliance with Indian regulations.

How much does a Toyota 4Runner cost in India?

 Due to the import process and additional taxes, the price of a Toyota 4Runner in India can be significantly higher than in other countries. Expect to pay upwards of ₹70 lakhs (approximately $85,000 USD) for a used model, and even more for a new one.

Where can I get my Toyota 4Runner serviced in India?

 There are no official Toyota dealerships for the 4Runner in India. However, some independent workshops and mechanics with experience in American and European vehicles may be able to service your 4Runner. Finding parts and specialized tools might require additional effort.

Scroll to Top